Welcome to new members who joined in Term 2!

Over 5,000 Australian Education Union members warmly welcome all of the new members who have joined the union during Term 2!

 We are excited to continue our work together to improve the quality of education and working conditions for teachers and support staff across Australia.

As a union, we are committed to winning better working and learning conditions for educators, and we are thrilled to have new faces join in on this important work.

We look forward to working together to achieve our goals and create a better future for public education in Tasmania.

A big welcome to the below:

Tim GrayTeacherSummerdale Primary School
Melanie AgustinaAdvanced Skills TeacherSpringfield Gardens Primary School
Belinda RyanTeacher AssistantSouthern Support School
Rosie BakerTeacherHillcrest Primary School
Jim DelanyTeacherRelief NW
Breanna HortonTeacherKing Island District School
Liss CrawfordTeacher AssistantNorth West Support School – Devonport
Abbey MorrisTeacherKing Island District School
Anna RoederTeacher AssistantTasmanian Eschool-South
Zac WadleyTeacher AssistantDeloraine High School
Sam CramerTeacherHobart College
Caitlin SharpinTeacherRose Bay High School
Maddie McCormackTeacherPenguin District School
Jane NeaseyTeacherHobart City High School Ogilvie
Jess TurnerTeacherNew Norfolk Primary School
Leigh AtkinsonTeacherYolla District High School
Bree RometTeacherSt Helens District School
Shaun DoyleTeacherRelief S
Georgina HodgettsTeacherEast Launceston Primary School
Lewis WilsonTeacherTaroona High School
Emma ArnolTeacher AssistantRelief S
Yonna PankiwTeacherNew Town Primary School
Sarah Brooke BrookeTeacherHillcrest Primary School
Meika HillTeacher AssistantHavenview Primary School
Teresa KirkTeacherSt Marys District School
Theo ZweersTeacher AssistantOatlands District School
Lauren AsschersTeacher AssistantHuonville High School
Karen AitkenTeacherBlackmans Bay Primary School
Elizabeth BrozgulTeacherBicheno Primary School
Courtney ThirgoodTeacherHobart College
Alex DunneSupport TeacherLatrobe High School
Megan Matthews MatthewsTeacherRomaine Park Primary School
Lora WarmanTeacherRelief S
Ian CaseyTeacher TAFETasTAFE-Drysdale
Troy HugginsTeacher AssistantBrooks High School
Amy WhenmanTeacherIllawarra Primary School
Emily RieperTeacherPenguin District School
Ari PowellTeacherHuonville High School
Jenni PatonTeacher TAFETasTAFE-Launceston-Alanvale – Disability Services-C Block-L2
Renae ClarkTeacher AssistantRelief NW
Noel WoodTeacherJRLF – Senior School Campus
John WilkinsonTeacherHellyer College
Steven PurseAssistant PrincipalKingston High School
Michele TaylorTeacherRomaine Park Primary School
Bek BiggsTeacherScottsdale Primary School
Mathew DobsonLibrary Services OfficerLibraries Tasmania – Launceston
Nelle NgOtherRelief N
Trudy ValentanTeacher AssistantMountain Heights School
Ange WatkinsonTeacher AssistantCosgrove High School
Mark VerrallTeacherWindermere Primary School
Bronwynne BlazelyTeacherBayview Secondary College
Emma ShortAdministrative and Clerical OfficerMontello Primary School
Marissa MurphyPrincipalRedpa Primary School