AEU Election Notice

Nominations are now open for important elected positions at both the Tasmanian Branch level and Federal AEU. Members are encouraged to consider nominating for a position, with separate lists of positions and nomination instructions below for the Tasmanian Branch and Federal AEU positions.

Election Notice – Tasmanian Branch

These elections are conducted by the Australian Electoral Commission and nominations close at 5:00pm Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) on 15/08/2023.

Nominations are called for:

  • Branch President (1)
  • Branch Executive Members (6)

Deputy Branch Presidents:

  • TAFE Division (1)
  • Department of Education Sector (1)
  • Support Staff Sector (1)
  • Secondary College Staff Sector (1)

Branch Council Delegates from the following areas:

  • TAFE Division (6)
  • Secondary College Sector (7)
  • Indigenous Members Delegate (1)
  • Department of Education Sector – Southern Region (16)
  • Department of Education Sector – Northern Region 9)
  • Department of Education Sector – North West Region (7)
  • Support Staff Sector – Southern Region (5)
  • Support Staff Sector – Northern Region (2)
  • Support Staff Sector – North Western Region (2)

Vice Presidents:

  • TAFE Division (2)
  • Secondary College Sector (1)

TAFE Division Council

TAFE Division – Sub-Branch Secretaries

  • Hobart (1)
  • Clarence (1)
  • Launceston (1)
  • Devonport (1)
  • Burnie (1)
  • Drysdale (1)
  • Bender Drive / Claremont (1)

TAFE Division – Council Delegates

  • Hobart (2)
  • Clarence (2)
  • Launceston (3)
  • Devonport (1)
  • Burnie (1)
  • Drysdale (2)
  • TAFE Division Womens Officer (1)

TAFE Division – Executive

  • Support Staff Representative (1)
  • Community Knowledge Network Representative (1)

Secondary Colleges Sector Council

Secondary Colleges Sector – Sub- Branch Secretaries

  • Claremont College (1)
  • Elizabeth College (1)
  • Hellyer College (1)
  • Hobart College (1)
  • Launceston College (1)
  • Newstead College (1)
  • Rosny College (1)
  • The Don College (1)

Nominations, which must be in writing and comply with the registered rules of the Organisation, may be made at any time from 01/08/2023.

A nomination form is available for electronic completion on the AEC Portal, www.aec.gov.au/ieb/. However, the nomination form must then be lodged in accordance with the Organisation’s rules (see full election notice below).

Candidate statements should be a maximum of 200 words and a small passport size photo should be included (contact AEC Returning Officer for further guidance).


Election Notice – Federal AEU

These elections are conducted by the Australian Electoral Commission and nominations close at 5:00pm Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST) on 21/08/2023.

Nominations are called for:

General Division

  • Federal Conference Delegate (2) (1 of the 2 positions are for female delegates)
  • National Principal Committee Member (1)
  • National Early Childhood Committee Member (1)
  • Yalukit Yulendj (National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education Committee) Member (1)

TAFE Division

  • National TAFE Council Executive Member (1)
  • National TAFE Council Delegate (1)
  • Yalukit Yulendj (National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Education Committee) Member (1)

Tasmanian Branch

  • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Federal Conference Delegate (1)

Tasmanian, ACT & Northern Territory Branches

TAFE Division

  • Federal Conference Delegate (1)

Nominations, which must be in writing and comply with the registered rules of the Organisation, may be made at any time from 31/07/2023.

A nomination form is available for electronic completion on the AEC Portal, www.aec.gov.au/ieb/. However, the nomination form must then be lodged in accordance with the Organisation’s rules (see full election notice below).

Candidate statements should be a maximum of 200 words and a small passport size photo should be included (contact AEC Returning Officer for further guidance).