AEU Tasmanian Branch Rules

Tasmanian Branch Rules have been reviewed by Branch Council and a number of changes approved by Fair Work.

Download the updated Rules of the Australian Education Union here

Disclosures to Members as Required by AEU Rules

The AEU is obliged, in accordance with the requirements of the Fair Work (Registered Organisations) Act 2009 and Australian Education Union Rule 77, to disclose the following information to its members.

Rule 77(2) Disclosure of Officer’s Relevant Remuneration and Non Cash Benefits
Rule 77(3) Disclosure of Officer’s Material Personal Interests

This information will be provided to members upon request to the AEU Tasmanian Branch State Manager at statemanager@aeutas.org.au

AEU Reports

The AEU is legally required to make available to members certain reports and documents, including the annual financial report.

Financial Reports

Annual Reports

AEU Tasmanian Branch produces an annual report each year detailing all the key activities of the union.

AEU Elections Vacancies

Nominations have been called for casual vacancies in the AEU Tasmanian Branch

Nominations are called for:

TAFE Division
– Branch Council Delegates (4)
– Vice-President (1)
– Executive LINC Representative (1)
Secondary College Sector
– Branch Council Delegates (2)
Indigenous Members
– Branch Council Delegate (1)
DoE Sector – Southern Region
– Branch Council Delegate (1)
Support Staff Sector – Southern Region
– Branch Council Delegates (4)
Support Staff Sector – North Western Region
– Branch Council Delegates (2)
TAFE Division – Drysdale
– Sub-Branch Secretary (1)
– Division Council Delegates (1)
TAFE Division – Bender Drive/Claremont
– Sub-Branch Secretary (1)
TAFE Division – Hobart
– Council Delegates (2)
TAFE Division – Clarence
– Council Delegates (2)
TAFE Division – Launceston
– Council Delegates (3)
TAFE Division – Devonport
– Council Delegates (1)
TAFE Division – Burnie
– Council Delegates (1)
Secondary College Sector – Helleyer
– Sub-Branch Secretary (1)
Secondary College Sector – Launceston
– Sub-Branch Secretary (1)
Secondary College Sector – Newstead
– Sub-Branch Secretary (1)
Secondary College Sector – Rosny
– Sub-Branch Secretary (1)

Nominations, which must be in writing and comply with the registered rules of the Branch, may be made at any time from 30/07/2018.The rules of your organisation require that a candidate be nominated by at least TWO financial members of the Branch.

Prospective candidates and nominators should verify their financial status and any other qualifications required by the Branch’s rules prior to lodging nominations.

Nominations must reach the Returning Officer via the lodgement method(s) stipulated below not later than 5:00pm Local Time (office of the Returning Officer) on 13/08/2018.

How to lodge nominations, nominations must be lodged via the following method(s):

By Post: Benjamin Murray, Returning Officer, AEC, GPO BOX 4382 MELBOURNE VIC 3001
By Hand: Returning Officer, AEC, Level 8 / 2 Lonsdale Street Melbourne VIC 3000
Please call 03 9285 7129 to make an appointment to lodge nominations in person
By Fax: 02 6293 7601
By Email: A properly completed nomination form including all necessary signatures and attachments may be scanned and submitted as a pdf file to vicelections@aec.gov.au

Download the Election Notice here
Download the Election Timetable here
Download the Nomination form here

We're here to help

  (03) 6234 9500 or
  1800 001 313
  support@aeutas.org.au

We can achieve more in union

Share This